Applied Mathematics Colloquium 2006-2007

The Applied Mathematics Colloquium meets on Tuesday afternoons, when classes are in session, from 2:45-3:45 p.m., in Room 214 Mudd (unless otherwise noted).

Prof. David Keyes, Coordinator

9/19/06
Doron Levy, Stanford University
"Modeling the Dynamics of the Immune Response to Chronic Myelogenous Leukemia"
Host: David Keyes

9/26/06
John Wilson, GFDL/Princeton
"Simulations of transient eddies and frontal systems in the Martian atmosphere"
Host: Lorenzo Polvani

10/3/06
Mario Feingold, Ben Gurion University, Beer Sheva
"Dynamics of septum formation in E. coli"
Host: Chris Wiggins

10/10/06
Roy Goodman, New Jersey Institute of Technology
"The n-bounce resonance in wave interactions:
From PDE's to ODE's to iterated maps"

Host: Michael Weinstein

10/17/06
Margaret Wright, Courant Institute
"Solving Nasty Optimization Problems in Science and Engineering"
Host: David Keyes

10/24/06
(Part of the IGERT Distinguished Lecture Series)
Kerry Emanuel, MIT
"Development and application of a conserved variable coordinate model of tropical cyclones"
Host: Lorenzo Polvani

10/30/06
(Part of the SIAM Lecture Series) Monday, 12:00 Noon, Room 233 Mudd
Carlos Castillo-Chavez, Arizona State University
"Globalization and Disease Emergence: Challenges and Opportunities"
Host: David Keyes

10/31/06
Joseph Traub, Columbia University
"Qubit Complexity Of Continuous Problems"
Host: David Keyes

11/7/06
Steven Golowich, Lincoln Labs - MIT
"Adaptive Multi-Channel SAR Processing for Moving Vehicle Detection"
Host: Michael Weinstein

11/14/06
Kevin Long, Sandia National Labs
"Building high-performance, optimization-enabled PDE simulations with Sundance"
Host: David Keyes

11/21/06
No Colloquium

11/28/06
Edmond Chow, D. E. Shaw Research
"Scalable Algorithms for Molecular Dynamics Simulations on Commodity Clusters"
Host: David Keyes

12/5/06
Qiang Fu, University of Washington
"Global Warming Seen from Satellites"
Host: Adam Sobel

12/12/06
L. Mahadevan, Harvard University
"Extreme elastohydrodynamics - of flags, fishes, flying carpets and flytraps"
Host: Chris Wiggins

1/16/07
Tuesday, 9:30 AM, Room 210 Mudd
Khachik Sargsyan, University of Michigan
"Rare Events in Stochastic Systems"
Host: Michael Weinstein

1/17/07
Wednesday, 9:30 AM, Room 210 Mudd
John Greer, Courant Institute, NYU
"Upper bounds on the coarsening rates of discrete ill-posed nonlinear diffusions"
Host: Michael Weinstein

1/23/07

No Colloquium

1/25/07

Thursday, 9:50 AM, Room 210 Mudd
Chris Stucchio, Rutgers
"Open Boundaries for the Nonlinear Schrodinger Equation:
Numerical Analysis in Phase Space"

Host: Michael Weinstein

1/30/07
Room 633 Mudd
Gil Strang, MIT
Maximum Area and Minimum Cuts with New Measures of Perimeter
Host: David Keyes

2/1/07
Thursday, 9:50 AM, Room 210 Mudd
Lei Zhang, Caltech
"Metric Based Upscaling for Multiscale PDEs"
Host: Michael Weinstein

2/6/07
No Colloquium

2/7/07
Wednesday, 9:45 AM, Room 214Mudd
Sean Walker, University of Maryland
"Modeling and Simulating the Fluid Dynamics of Electrowetting On Dielectric (EWOD)"
Host: Michael Weinstein

2/8/07
Thursday, 9:30 AM, Room 210 Mudd
Yekaterina Epshteyn, University of Pittsburgh
"hp Discontinuous Galerkin Finite Element Methods For Incompressible Two-Phase Flow Models in Porous Media"
Host: Michael Weinstein

2/13/07
9:30 AM, Room 210 Mudd
Matias Courdurier, University of Washington
"Solving the Interior Problem of Computerized Tomography Using a Priori Knowledge"

2/20/07
Amik St Cyr, National Center for Atmospheric Research
"A Comparison of Two Shallow Water Models with Non-Conforming
Adaptive Grids"

Host: Lorenzo Polvani

2/27/07
Lam Hui, Columbia University/Physics
"An introduction to string theory"
Host: Michael Weinstein

3/6/07
Hongkai Zhao, University of California, Irvine
"Fast sweeping method for static convex Hamilton-Jacobi equation"
Host: Guillaume Bal

3/13/07
No Colloquium

3/20/07
David Bindel, Courant Institute, NYU
"Computer Aided Design of Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems:
from Resonance Poles to Dick Tracy Watches"

Host: Michael Weinstein

3/27/07
(Part of the IGERT Distinguished Lecture Series) Special Room: Room 633 Mudd Achi Brandt, Weizmann Institute
"Multiscale Computation: From Fast Solvers to Systematic"
Host: David Keyes

4/3/07
Cynthia Rudin, Columbia University/Center for Computational Learning Systems
"The Dynamics of AdaBoost"
Host: Chris Wiggins

4/10/07
No Colloquium

4/17/07
Michael Tippett, Columbia University/IRI
"Measuring predictability with singular vectors"
Host: Adam Sobel

4/24/07
New time: 4:00 PM, Room 210 Mudd
Philip Holmes, Princeton/PACM
"Collective neuronal dynamics and drift-diffusion models for decision making"
Hosts: Chris Wiggins and Michael Weinstein

5/1/07
Plamen Stefanov, Mathematics Department, Purdue University
"Travel Time Tomography in anisotropic media"

5/8/07
Basile Audoly, University of Paris Jussieu/CNRS
"Elasticity and geometry of thin rods and plates"
Hosts: Eitan Grinspun & Harish Bhat

5/10/07
10:00-11:00 AM, Room Mudd 214
Michael Mascagni, Florida State University
"Monte Carlo Methods for Partial Differential Equations"
Host: David Keyes


500 W. 120th St., Mudd 200, MC 4701 New York, NY 10027 / Phone: 212-854-4457 / Fax: 212-854-8257 / Email: apam@columbia.edu

©2012 Columbia University